2021 SCHEDULE

Section A: VEGETABLES & FRUIT

1          A collection of 5 different vegetables, quantities as specified in classes 3-24, on a board or in a trug (or similar) max size 76 x 60 cm
2          A collection of potatoes, 3 potatoes each from 3 varieties
3          5 potatoes, white
4          5 potatoes, coloured
5          6 runner beans
6          6 french beans
7          3 beetroots, foliage trimmed
8          6 radishes, foliage untrimmed
9          3 onions, large exhibition
10        5 onions, 250 gm or under
11          7 shallots, large
12         10 shallots, pickling, not to exceed 3 cm diameter
13         6 pods of peas, one variety (not mange tout)
14         A marrow
15         5 tomatoes, ordinary
16         10 tomatoes, small fruited (eg cherry)
17          1 truss of cherry tomatoes
18         A pair of cucumbers, any type
19         A bulb of garlic
20        3 carrots, foliage trimmed
21         3 parsnips, foliage trimmed
22        2 courgettes, approximately 15 cm long
23        2 sweet peppers, any colour
24        6 chilli peppers, any colour
25        Any other vegetable, one kind, not previously mentioned
26        5 different kinds of vegetables and/or fruit (one of each) – ‘you’ve grown it we’d like to see it’ – on a plate or dish, max size 30 cm diameter
27        10 raspberries on a small plate
28        5 dessert apples, ripe, any variety
29        A small plate of any other ripe fruit
30        A collection of fruit, ripe, three kinds
31        3 named herbs in a jam jar, not in flower
32        Longest runner bean
33        An unusually shaped vegetable

 

Section B:  Flowers & Plants

50        3 stems of roses in one vase, same variety

51         A specimen rose in a vase

52        1 multi-headed rose stem, any variety

54        10 stems of annual sweet peas, mixed, at least three varieties

55        6 stems of annual sweet peas, one variety

56        3 gladioli, any variety

57        A specimen gladiolus spike

58        A vase of mixed herbaceous perennials, 50 cm width allowed

59        A vase of single stems of 3 flowering shrubs from different flowering families

60        5 annual asters

61         Mixed annuals in a jam jar

62        3 stems of penstemons

63        3 stems phlox

64        5 dianthus (pinks, carnations etc), stems with buds

65        6 pansies or violas on a board, maximum 25 cm square

66        3 clematis flowers on a board, maximum 30 cm square

67        2 dahlias, large or giant over 20 cm diameter in two vases

68        3 dahlias, cactus or semi-cactus (not large or giant blooms)

69        3 dahlias, decorative (not large or giant blooms)

70        3 dahlias, pompon

71         3 dahlias, ball

72        3 dahlias, any other, not previously mentioned

73        A dahlia, specimen bloom, any size, any variety

74        A bush fuchsia, single flowering

75        A half standard fuchsia, any variety

76        Any other fuchsia, not previously mentioned

77        6 fuchsia flower heads on a square board, maximum 25 cm square

78        Lily one stem, any type

79        Orchid plant in pot

80        Flowering plant in pot

81         Foliage plant in pot

82        Cactus or succulent plant in pot

83        An exhibit of special botanical interest, plant not previously exhibited

            in a show of this Association

 

Section C:  Flowers

•      Exhibitors in this section may use flowers from any source garden or commercial.

•      All exhibits may use props or accessories.

•      Exhibits can be assembled at home in advance if preferred.

•      To fit a width of 50 cm unless otherwise stated.

90        Best Foot Forward

91         Pirate Booty   

92        Whatever the Weather          

93        Masked Ball

94        Petite arrangement, over 10 cm but under 23 cm overall

95        Miniature, not over 10 cm overall

96        A garden in a FULL size seed tray

 

HOW TO ENTER


1.   ENTRIES must be on the official form or emailed.  Submit by email to:  ccgardeningassociation@gmail.com (which will be acknowledged) no later than 5.00 pm on Wednesday 4th August 2021.

2.   CHILDREN are very welcome to enter any classes.

3.   ON THE DAY. Collect EXHIBITORS’ CLASS CARDS on arrival. You must have a class card for each entry in each class.

4.   STAGING of exhibits 8.00 am - 10.45 am. Doors close at 10.45 am, when all but the judges and officials must have left the hall.

5.   Entries can be removed after 4.30 pm.

6.   Trophies will be distributed to winners at the next monthly meeting of the club.


RULES


Please check the rules carefully.  Rules applicable to specific classes are shown on the relevant schedule pages.

1.    JUDGING.  Where possible the show will be governed by the RHS

Horticultural Handbook.  This may be examined on request but not taken away.

2.   ONE ENTRY per class per exhibitor.

3.   All entries must have been grown by the exhibitor.

4.   POINTS will be awarded as follows:  First Prize 3 points;  Second Prize 2

points;  Third Prize 1 point. (Class 32 & 33 have only a first prize)

5.   MERITS may be awarded at the Judges discretion.

6.    In the event of a TIE, the overall number of first prizes (then

second prizes) awarded in the relevant section will be the deciding factor.

7.   Where VASE is mentioned any suitable container may be used except for Classes 54-57 and 67-73 where vases will be provided.

8.   TROPHY winners are responsible for the safe keeping and return of their trophies to the Secretary by 1st July 2022.

9.   MEASUREMENTS & WEIGHTS are shown in metric.

10. On any MATTER ARISING, not covered by the rules, the decision of the

Committee shall be final.


THE ASSOCIATION ACCEPTS NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR EXHIBITS EITHER LOST OR DAMAGED DURING THE SHOW

 

PRIZES, CUPS and TROPHIES

SECTIONS A & B:  VEGETABLES, FRUIT, FLOWERS & PLANTS

•    RHS Banksian Medal to the winner of the highest number of points in the horticultural classes in the show who has not won in the last two years

•    Chamber of Commerce Rose Bowl for the highest number of points

SECTION A:  VEGETABLES and FRUIT

•    Harold Milner Trophy and £25 voucher kindly donated by Dave Marsh Hardware, for the highest number of points

•    Ansford Cup for the points runner-up

•    Charlie North Shield for the best exhibit

•    Newcomer Award, £25 NGS Token kindly donated by Neville Morley, for the highest points by an entrant who has not previously won a prize trophy in this section

SECTION B:  FLOWERS and PLANTS

•    P C Thomas Cup and £10 voucher kindly donated by Castle Gardens, for the highest number of points (excluding dahlia and fuchsia classes)

•    Floral Cup for the points runner-up (excluding dahlia and fuchsia classes)

•    Sir John Parson Cup for the highest number of points in Dahlia classes

•    K Mossman Cup for the best exhibit

•    Phillip Matthews Award for an exhibit of special botanical interest not previously exhibited

•    David Garrett Cup for the highest number of points in the Fuchsia Classes


SECTION C: FLORAL ARRANGEMENT

•    Floral Art Cup and £10 for the highest number of points

•          Cup and £5 for the best exhibit